CONTENTS
[…] Other statutes authorize NSLs directed at holders of financial records (12 U.S.Code §3414); credit records (15 U.S.Code §1681u); and government employee records (50 U.S.Code §436).

45. In Doe v. Ashcroft, 334 F. Supp.2d 471 (S.D.N.Y 2004), the government argued that a right to judicial review was implied in §2709, but the federal district court found that in practice, no such right existed; that NSLs were inherently coercive, and that in the long history of their use, there was no evidence that one had ever been disobeyed or challenged in court. Id. at 494-502.

46. 18 U.S.Code §3511 (added March 9, 2006, Public Law 109-177). The “national security … or … diplomatic relations” certification needed to defeat challenges to gag orders before one year has passed must be made by “the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, an Assistant Attorney General, or the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or in the case of a request by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government other than the Department of Justice, the head or deputy head of such department, agency, or instrumentality.” 18 U.S.Code §3511(b)(2). After one year, the certification may be made by any of these officers, or an FBI designee “in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau Headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the Director.” If one of the lesser officers makes the certification, the court does not have to treat it as conclusive. But if it is made by Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, an Assistant Attorney General, or the FBI Director after one year, it still must be treated by the court as conclusive.